BC provincial riding

Vancouver-West End

Spencer Chandra Herbert (NDP) won Vancouver-West End in the October 19, 2024 BC election with 63.01% of the vote, 7,466 votes ahead of Jon Ellacott (Conservative). Turnout was 53.56%.

2024 election results in Vancouver-West End

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Spencer Chandra Herbert *NDP13,14363.01%Elected
Jon EllacottConservative5,67727.22%
Eoin O'DwyerGreen1,8939.08%
Carl TurnbullIndependent1440.69%

Source: Elections BC Statement of Votes, October 19, 2024. * Member of the 42nd Parliament (a sitting or former MLA at the time). The winner is the candidate with the most votes.

Key numbers

Registered voters
39,011

In Vancouver-West End at the close of voting.

Votes cast
20,894

20,857 valid and 37 rejected ballots.

Turnout
53.56%

4.89 points below the province-wide 58.45%.

How close was it?

Vancouver-West End ranks 86 of 93 among the closest races in 2024 (1 is the closest). The winning margin was 7,466 votes (35.79 percentage points); it would have taken 3,734 voters switching from Spencer Chandra Herbert to Jon Ellacott to flip the result. Province-wide the NDP took 44.87% of the vote, compared with 63.01% here.

The seat after 2024

These are 2024 election results. The person who holds a seat can change between general elections through resignations, by-elections or a change of party, so use the Legislative Assembly’s member directory for the current MLA.

More: all 93 BC ridings · 2024 results · BC election polls · how to vote.

Vancouver-West End FAQ

Who won Vancouver-West End in the 2024 BC election?

Spencer Chandra Herbert (NDP) won Vancouver-West End with 13,143 votes (63.01%), ahead of Jon Ellacott (Conservative) with 5,677 (27.22%). Source: Elections BC Statement of Votes.

What was voter turnout in Vancouver-West End in 2024?

20,894 of 39,011 registered voters voted in Vancouver-West End, a turnout of 53.56%, compared with 58.45% province-wide.

How close was the race in Vancouver-West End?

The winning margin was 7,466 votes (35.79 percentage points), the 86th closest of BC's 93 ridings.